Small Loans Australia :: Privacy

Small Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Small Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Small Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Small Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Small Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Small Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Personal Loans Articles

Secured Versus Unsecured: Which Loan Option Aligns with Your Financial Goals? Secured Versus Unsecured: Which Loan Option Aligns with Your Financial Goals?
The landscape of personal financing is broad and varied, particularly in the Australian market where individuals have access to an array of loan options. When considering lending, the fundamental distinction to comprehend is that between 'secured' and 'unsecured' loans. - read more
The Smart Borrower's Guide: Understanding Interest Rates on Small Loans The Smart Borrower's Guide: Understanding Interest Rates on Small Loans
When it comes to borrowing money, whether it's for personal use or for your small business, understanding interest rates is paramount. An interest rate, simply put, is the cost you pay to borrow money. It's typically expressed as a percentage of the principal amount you're loaned. This fee is how lenders earn on the funds they lend and is a key component you should consider before signing a loan agreement. - read more
How to Create a Budget That Really Works for You How to Create a Budget That Really Works for You
Budgeting is a foundational skill in the realm of personal finance, and as crucial as setting the sails is to a captain navigating through treacherous waters. Just as steady winds propel a ship towards its destination, a well-structured budget guides individuals towards their financial goals with confidence and control. - read more
Debt Consolidation Strategies: How to Regain Control of Your Finances Debt Consolidation Strategies: How to Regain Control of Your Finances
Debt can often feel like a formidable obstacle on the path to financial stability. Many individuals battle with various forms of debt, from high-interest credit cards to significant loans that seem to have an unyielding grip on their financial lives. Recognizing the challenges that debt presents is the critical first step towards regaining control of your personal finances. - read more
Budgeting Basics: How to Create a Stress-Free Financial Plan Budgeting Basics: How to Create a Stress-Free Financial Plan
Budgeting is often seen as a restrictive practice, something that curtails fun and spontaneity. However, the truth is quite the contrary. Proper budgeting is a fundamental aspect of nurturing financial well-being. It's about understanding your income, controlling your spending, and ensuring that you prioritize saving and investing. A well-crafted budget can lead to a stress-free financial life by giving you a clear view of where your money is going and where you can potentially save. - read more
Creating a Bulletproof Budget: Tips for Australians Juggling Debts Creating a Bulletproof Budget: Tips for Australians Juggling Debts
Creating a sturdy financial foundation is essential for Australians navigating the often turbulent waters of debt. A bulletproof budget does more than just track expenses; it acts as a buffer against unexpected financial downturns and provides a clear path toward financial freedom. Comprehending the full weight of this importance is the first step to turning one's financial destiny around. - read more
Proven Strategies to Boost Your Personal Loan Approval Odds Proven Strategies to Boost Your Personal Loan Approval Odds
Embarking on the journey to secure a personal loan can often seem like navigating through a complex financial landscape. Particularly for Australians, where the market is bustling with a multitude of lenders each with their respective criteria and rates, increasing the chances of loan approval is a pursuit that requires insight and preparation. - read more
A Credit-Savvy Approach to Loan Comparison: What Every Australian Borrower Needs to Know A Credit-Savvy Approach to Loan Comparison: What Every Australian Borrower Needs to Know
Welcome to your essential guide on how to navigate the complex world of personal loans in Australia. Whether you're seeking to finance a major purchase, consolidate debt, or cover unexpected costs, understanding the nuts and bolts of personal loans is crucial. In this conversation, we'll shed light on why being credit-savvy is not just smart, but necessary for anyone considering a loan. - read more
Buy Now, Pay Later Services: Balancing Convenience with Responsibility Buy Now, Pay Later Services: Balancing Convenience with Responsibility
Millions of Australians use Buy Now, Pay Later (BNPL) services, such as Afterpay, Zip, humm, and Klarna, to make purchases and pay back the amount in instalments. However, concerns have been raised about the easy credit offered by these services and the potential harm it can cause to vulnerable individuals. The Australian government has promised to crack down on the industry by the end of the year, with a focus on ensuring appropriate checks are in place to prevent the inappropriate marketing of credit to vulnerable groups. - read more

Finance News

Economic Indicators Suggest a Brighter Outlook: Analyst Insights Economic Indicators Suggest a Brighter Outlook: Analyst Insights
17 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

Recent data unfolds a more optimistic economic landscape, as tracked by ClearBridge Investments, revealing a period of robust activity amidst the recovery from pandemic-related disruptions. Transitioning from a heightened risk of recession to a more balanced, watchful stance, the firm's recession risk assessment has shifted from a stark red to a tentative yellow on their monitoring dashboard. - read more
Centuria Capital Expands Reach in Property Debt Sphere Centuria Capital Expands Reach in Property Debt Sphere
16 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

Amidst a turbulent market, Centuria Capital Group has strategically bolstered its presence in the property debt market, acquiring an additional 30% stake in Centuria Bass Credit Pty Ltd. This expansion reflects a value of $57 million, resulting in Centuria Capital Group's ownership rising from 50% to a commanding 80%. - read more
Strategic Navigation Vital for Central Banks Amid Economic Flux Strategic Navigation Vital for Central Banks Amid Economic Flux
16 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

The freshly released insights from Principal Asset Management for Q2 2024 suggest central banks, the US Federal Reserve in particular, face an increasingly complex policy-making environment. Their task is to smoothly navigate the economy through a deceleration in inflation without prematurely lowering interest rates, a move that could potentially undermine financial stability. - read more
Economic Outlook Bleak as Aussie Consumer Sentiment Falls Economic Outlook Bleak as Aussie Consumer Sentiment Falls
11 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

In the face of relentless inflation and the highest interest rates seen in over a decade, Australians are becoming increasingly downcast about the nation's financial future. A recent study showcased a decline in the overall confidence of consumers, sending worrying signals about economic health. - read more
Aussies Persevere in Housing Market Despite Economic Squeeze Aussies Persevere in Housing Market Despite Economic Squeeze
10 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

In the face of rising living costs and consecutive rate hikes by Australia's Reserve Bank, the country's housing market is displaying unexpected vitality. The latest data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) showcases a surprising uptick in new home loan commitments during February. - read more
Australian Housing Market Displays Resilience Amid Economic Headwinds Australian Housing Market Displays Resilience Amid Economic Headwinds
09 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a striking display of tenacity, Australian homebuyers continued their pursuit of homeownership in February, countering the adverse impacts of escalated interest rates as revealed by the latest statistical numbers. Noteworthy, there was a moderate yet commendable upswing of 1.5 percent in new home loan commitments, totaling an impressive $26.4 billion, as recorded by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. Although this gain narrowly missed the forecasted 2 percent rise, it underscored a formidable year-over-year growth of 13.3 percent. - read more
Australia Faces Housing Shortfall Amid Construction Challenges Australia Faces Housing Shortfall Amid Construction Challenges
08 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a recent analysis of the Australian housing market, commentary from a leading bank's chief economist highlights the significant gap between the production of new homes and escalating demand. The tension is intensifying as Australia grapples with the challenges of an inadequate residential development pace, failing to reach the current administration's housing objectives. - read more
Financial Guidance Boosting Retirement Security Financial Guidance Boosting Retirement Security
08 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

In the realm of fiscal wellbeing, informed decisions often spell the difference between stress and security. A recent study conducted by Challenger Limited throws light on this notion, revealing how Australians lacking financial advice perceive a greater strain from the cost of living on their economic stability. - read more
IAG Settles Payroll Discrepancies with $37M Worker Reimbursement IAG Settles Payroll Discrepancies with $37M Worker Reimbursement
08 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a significant move to rectify payroll irregularities, Insurance Australia Group (IAG) has compensated its workforce to the tune of over $37 million. This restitution is in adherence to an enforceable undertaking with the Fair Work Ombudsman, prompted by IAG's acknowledgment of past underpayments resulting from process deficiencies. - read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Find out now if you qualify and compare rates, offers and options from multiple lenders - without a credit check!
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
A means empoyed to renegotiate debt. By combining loans and outstanding bills, a person can consolidate debt with a single financial institution resulting in a single monthly repayment.


Quick Links: | Small Loans | Student Loans | Finance Australia | Quick Finance | No Credit Check | Payday Loan | $5000 Loans