Small Loans Australia :: Privacy

Small Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Small Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Small Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Small Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Small Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Small Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Finance Articles

Choosing the Right Bank Choosing the Right Bank
Financial institutions are located all around the world. If you are looking to open a bank account, whether that bank account is a transactional account or a savings account, you have a number of banking options. - read more
Why Payday Lending Enhances Consumer Welfare Why Payday Lending Enhances Consumer Welfare
Today, We’ll defy the critics and demonstrate why consumer welfare is enhanced within a competitive payday-lending environment. - read more
Why did my Credit Score drop - and how can I fix it? Why did my Credit Score drop - and how can I fix it?
Your Credit Rating (or Credit Score) plays a very important role in determining your eligibility to get a loan. Here we look at the reasons why your credit score may drop and some handy tips to avoid this problem. - read more
Balloon Payment Loans: 6 steps to make the loan profitable Balloon Payment Loans: 6 steps to make the loan profitable
Did you know that you can reduce the monthly payments on a loan to half of what they should be by using a balloon payment? Handled correctly, structuring your loan to include a Balloon Payment will increase your bottom line. Mishandled, a Balloon Payment can cause real headaches. Here are 6 steps to keep it smart. - read more
When should I use a personal loan? When should I use a personal loan?
Unsecured personal loans can really help in a pinch. If your savings are low and your car breaks down, for example, such a loan can patch up your life. Or maybe you're buying a big-ticket item and you need backup money to cover a short-term hole in your bank account. - read more
Credit Cards: Identity Theft and Credit Protection Credit Cards: Identity Theft and Credit Protection
Credit card fraud and identity theft have become widespread not only on the Internet but offline as well. Learn how to avoid these risks and protect your identity as well as your finances or credit line. - read more
7 things you need to know about a Hire Purchase loan 7 things you need to know about a Hire Purchase loan
There are seven things you should know before you ever think of getting a Hire Purchase loan. Knowing these things will give you control and power in the loan process. Power and control will will save you money - read more
Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit Loan Finance: How to Shop Around Without Damaging Your Credit
If you are considering taking out a loan, you wouldn’t go out of your way to make it harder on yourself to get approved or to get a good interest rate, would you? Yet many loan applicants would enjoy a considerably better outcome on their loan application if they followed this important rule. - read more
How to freeze the Plastic Debt Dragon in Your Wallet How to freeze the Plastic Debt Dragon in Your Wallet
Are you scared to open your wallet knowing there is a fire snorting dragon lurking in there? You don't need to be afraid of your credit card, you can make it your friend. Here is a plan to choke the dragon and replace it with a friendly furry critter so you can start creating wealth in your life. - read more

Finance News

Business loans on the rise while mortgage growth remains flat Business loans on the rise while mortgage growth remains flat
02 Jun 2022: .

Australian business loans growth accelerated in April as mortgage growth stayed consistent, with major banks growing at less than the system average according to latest RBA data. - read more
Homebuyers up in the air despite new  government home loan support Homebuyers up in the air despite new government home loan support
29 May 2022: .

The government’s promise of an equity contribution will help the most disadvantaged Australians to get a home loan, but they still won't be able to afford one. - read more
RBA lifts official interest rate RBA lifts official interest rate
03 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The Reserve Bank of Australia lifted the official cash rate by 25 basis points at its meeting Today. - read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Find out now if you qualify and compare rates, offers and options from multiple lenders - without a credit check!
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
Debt consolidation usually involves negotiating a new loan to pay other existing loans in order to get more favourable interest rates and terms.


Quick Links: | Small Loans | Student Loans | Finance Australia | Quick Finance | No Credit Check | Payday Loan | $5000 Loans